According to the unofficial data there are more then 130,000 persons with various physical disabilities in Georgia. About 10,000 people with upper or lower limb amputations or functional disorders are registered at the Georgian Foundation For Prosthetic Orthopedic Rehabilitation (GEFPOR). War related accidents had been as a main reason for amputations during the 1990-s, but at present the same is a reason in 17% of cases. 10% of amputees are victims of land mine explosions. Major part of amputations (54%) is caused by various diseases like diabetes, vascular diseases and others. In 28% of cases reason is trauma due to a road/train and other accidents. Among registered patients 16% are women. Three are 1623 patients under age of 15. Most of them are with congenital diseases like cerebral palsy, structural or functional skeletal deformities (scoliosis, club foot..), poliomyelitis, etc.
The Georgian Foundation for Prosthetic Orthopedic Rehabilitation (GEFPOR) was established in December 2003 on the base of the Orthopedic Project of the International Committee of the Red Cross and started to be operational from January 2004.
The GEFPOR aims to support the disabled population of Georgia by providing physical rehabilitation services (physiotherapy, prosthetic and orthotic fitting).
The foundation currently has 16 employees with different professional profiles such as orthopedic technologists (ISPO category II) and technicians, physiotherapists, administrative and support staff. In response to high demand from patients in need of physical rehabilitation, the GEFPOR is in search of qualified employees and therefore plans to provide training opportunities.
In a view of increased demand on the orthopedic services versus scarcity of the state funds, it is of vital importance for the Foundation to get any kind of assistance. On behalf of thousands of beneficiaries the GEFPOR management is pleased to express genuine gratitude to all organizations and persons who contributed to development of the PO services in Georgia. Namely these are the International Committee of the Red Cross,  the Johanniter International Assistance, W. P. Schmitz Foundation, the Eurasia Foundation, the Canada Fund, Ms. Erika ULAMEC, Mr. Jerome RIBAULT-GAILLARD and others.
In 2013 the foundation made a major advance with regard to the problem connected with availability of the space for the rehabilitation activities that has been persisting since the start of activities and jeopardizing overall existence of the quality services in the country. In August 2013 the GEFPOR initiated construction of the new center in Tbilisi. Major part of the construction has been covered by the donations of the Japan Embassy in Georgia, the Johanniter International Assistance (Germany) and the ICRC. Construction has been carried out by  “Odi” and “ExCity” the companies selected on a tender bases. The tender was organized in July-August 2013 by the Ltd LMC – provider of construction management and a consultancy. The same company has been commissioned for providing third party inspection and quality control of the construction works. Please find construction progress reports in our news line. The new centre is functional from September 2015.